Free seller tool

Amazon Referral Fee Calculator

Amazon's referral fee for your category and price, including price tiers, the $0.30 minimum and the media closing fee, with net proceeds and profit.

Amazon.com referral fees. Tiered categories apply the right rate for the price automatically.
Your FBA fee or your own shipping
Average ad cost of sale (ACoS) if you want it included
Results update as you type

Referral fees plus FBA leaving too little?

A free Amazon audit covers fees, pricing, PPC and inventory.

Free Audit
How to read the result

How to read the Amazon referral fee calculator result

Referral fee is Amazon's category commission on this sale, after any price tier and the $0.30 minimum. Net profit takes off your cost of goods, fulfilment or shipping, and any other cost you entered. If you sell through FBA, put the per-unit FBA fee in the fulfilment field so the result reflects what you actually keep.

Price-banded categories can change the fee sharply around the thresholds: a Clothing item at $20.00 pays 10% on the whole price, and at $20.01 it pays 17%. Check prices near a band edge before you set them.

Want the numbers checked across your whole store?

A free audit looks at fees, pricing and the listings that lose money. Or book a call.

Fee schedule used

Amazon.com referral fees used by this calculator

The main categories. Amazon lists further categories and exceptions on its pricing page.

CategoryReferral feeMinimum per item
Everything Else, Home & Kitchen, Toys, Sports15%$0.30
Clothing & Accessories5% up to $15; 10% over $15 to $20; 17% over $20$0.30
Beauty, Health & Personal Care; Baby8% up to $10; 15% over $10$0.30
Grocery & Gourmet8% up to $15; 15% over $15None listed
Jewelry20% of the portion up to $250; 5% above$0.30
Watches16% of the portion up to $1,500; 3% above$0.30
Automotive & Powersports12%$0.30
Consumer Electronics; Camera & Photo8%$0.30
Books, Music, Video, DVD, Software15% plus $1.80 closing fee—
Amazon Device Accessories45%$0.30

Source: Amazon: Selling on Amazon pricing. Verified 25 September 2026. Category exceptions and store-subscription rates differ; check the source for your category.

FAQ

Amazon referral fee questions

What is the Amazon referral fee?

A percentage of the total sales price that Amazon charges on each item sold, set by category. Most categories charge a minimum of $0.30 per item when the percentage works out lower.

Why do some categories have two rates?

Some categories change rate with price. In Clothing and Accessories, Beauty, Baby and Grocery the whole sale takes the rate for its price band. In Jewelry and Watches the higher rate applies up to a threshold and a lower rate applies to the portion above it. The calculator handles both.

What is the closing fee on media?

Books, DVDs, music, software and video carry a $1.80 closing fee per item in addition to the 15% referral fee.

Does this include FBA fees?

No. FBA fulfilment and storage fees depend on size, weight and season and are not modelled here. Add your per-unit FBA fee to the shipping cost field to include it.

Is the referral fee charged on shipping?

The total sales price includes shipping charged to the buyer, so the calculator applies the rate to both.

Free audit

Want your Amazon fees checked?

Send your store link. We check referral and FBA fees, pricing near band edges and PPC, and reply within 24 hours.

Want Amazon fees checked across the catalogue?

A free audit covers referral and FBA fees, pricing near band edges, and PPC.

No sign-up for the toolFree audit, no contract
Chat with us